Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy describes how Size of Wales collects and uses the information given to us by you. It sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines our obligations to our users and also what our users agree to when you use our website. The way we process, store and protect user information is set out in this policy. This policy is available on our website.

Purpose

Size of Wales is a charity based in Cardiff and has the aims of supporting worldwide projects that tackle deforestation and degradation of theworld’s forests. We also run events for schools in order to teach children about the impacts of deforestation and climate change.

Size of Wales collects and uses information about supporters in order to carry out our work. There is also a legal requirement to keep information for some situations, for example, processing Gift Aid donations. We recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data is necessary for you to have confidence in our organisation.

This policy explains what data we keep and how we make sure your data is safe and secure. The personal data we hold is subject to legal safeguards in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This policy applies to all staff, interns and volunteers as well as contracted workers. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us – our contact details are at the end of this document as well as on our website.

Personal Information

There are pages on our web site that will ask you provide personal information, for example if you wish to be kept informed of our activities, if you wish to make a donation or take part in an online campaign. How much data we ask for will depend on what you would like to do. If, for example, you wish to receive news of our activities, we will only ask for a name, email address, organisation and a post code; if however you would like to donate or make a direct debit, then you will be asked for more details, including a full address and account details. By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection and use of that information as defined by this policy.

We will not keep your personal information longer than necessary. We will retain that information while you wish us to communicate with you, or while you are donating to us. If you wish us to cease communications, we may need to retain your contact information so that we do not inadvertently get in touch with you.

Communicating with you

If you use our website to sign up for communications, you will be asked to indicate what you would like to hear about (for example newsletters, campaigns or events). We will only send emails to you about the preference that you have selected. If, in the future, we decide to offer other updates, we will ask you before we send communications on other subjects. We do not currently contact individuals by telephone – we would seek your permission first if we decided to do that in future.

Both our website and emails that we send to you will contain a means of changing your communications preferences, with the option of opting out completely. Emails that we send may be monitored to help us evaluate which emails appeal most to you.

If you wish to contact us directly about communications, our contact details are at the end of this document as well as on our website.

Sharing your data

We will not sell or rent your data to any other organisation unless there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

There are links to social media sites (for example Facebook, Twitter) on our website. Please be aware that, if you choose to follow these links, they may ask for access to your data on their sites.

We use third party companies for various purposes, for example, to send emails and to store data. These third party companies are only authorised to use that data in order to provide their service to us and are not permitted to use it for any other reason. We are responsible for your personal information and periodically check these service companies terms of business while they perform services for us.

Financial Security

All online transactions on our site are currently processed through PayPal. Paypal uses the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most browsers (Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, etc.) support SSL. The link between your browser and the server is secure if your browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://).

Links to other web sites

Some of our web pages may contain links to other web sites where we think those sites may provide information of interest to our readers. We have no liability for those sites and users are advised to check the privacy policy on those sites if they have any concerns.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usageof the website. This allows the website to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen on our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

Our website uses tracking software so that we have a better understanding of how visitors use our site. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The softwarewill save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track andmonitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this websiteonto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps withintheir web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this websiteand its external serving vendors. Please note- blocking cookies may affect the way that this and other websites work.

More information cookies can be found at the Interactive AdvertisingBureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org .

Some of our web pages may contain links to other web sites where we think those sites may provide information of interest to our readers. We have no liability for those sites and users are advised to check the privacy policy on those sites if they have any concerns.

Access to your information

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you. Please send a request in writing to the postal address at the end of this document, giving a description of the data that you would like to see and proof of your identity. We will endeavour to confirm your identity before releasing any information. We may charge a small fee for complying with your request and we will respond within 40 days unless exceptional circumstances prevent us from doing so.

Children

We welcome enquiries from children but we are also well aware of our responsibilities to protect them. We work with children as part of our education program but ask that people under 18 do not give us their personal information and instead that a parent or guardian act on their behalf.

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Size of Wales is not currently registered with the ICO since we are a not- for-profit organisation and qualify for an exemption.

Fundraising Regulator

Size of Wales is registered with Fundraising Regulator. By registering with the Fundraising Preference Service, you can say if you would prefer not to receive communications from us.

Changes to this policy

We periodically review our policies, so this policy may change in the future. The revised policy will be available on our site. This policy was last reviewed in March 2018.

Contact Details

Size of Wales, Temple of Peace, King Edward VII Avenue, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3AP. Telephone: 02921 320 603. Email address:info@sizeofwales.org.uk